Accident Hughes 369D N138WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201101

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2017
Time:09:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Winco, Inc.
Registration: N138WH
MSN: 911027D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9595 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20R/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Calcasieu Parish north of Sulphur, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Sulphur, LA
Destination airport:Sulphur, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an external load flight with two linemen hoisted beneath the helicopter on a long line. The pilot reported that, as he maintained a hover over the power lines, the long line contacted the shield wire as one of the linemen held onto a conductor bundle. The long line severed about midspan as the pilot turned the helicopter into the wind and attempted to move the linemen away from the conductor bundle. The two linemen were fatally injured when they fell about 100 ft to the ground. The pilot returned to the landing zone and landed uneventfully.
The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. Video footage of the accident confirmed that the helicopter's synthetic long line severed after extended lateral contact with the braided steel shield wire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate separation between a long line being used to hoist linemen from a shield wire during an external load flight, which resulted in the long line being severed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=138WH
https://www.kplctv.com/story/36784688/authorities-confirmed-two-contractors-are-dead-following-an-accident-in-sulphur/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/fatal-h369-powerline-hec/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2000 N88MP Florida Department of Natural Resoures 0 DESTIN, Florida sub

Location

Media: