Accident Rutan Long-EZ N754T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201179

Date:Saturday 11 November 2017
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N754T
MSN: 1763-L
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weedon Field Airport (KEUF), Eufaula, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marianna, FL (MAI)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (FFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal flight in an experimental airplane. While in cruise flight, the airplane “violently began shuddering,” and the pilot immediately shut down the engine and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane was unable to reach the selected runway and landed about 200 ft short of the runway threshold in a rough, grassy area. After exiting the airplane, the pilot discovered that a portion of the trailing edge of the wood propeller had separated and penetrated the lower half of the right rudder control surface.
A postaccident examination of the remaining portion of the wood propeller determined that the propeller was manufactured from laminations of defect-free hard maple lumber that showed no signs of decay. An inspection of the separation surface indicated that the individual layers of the propeller were laminated together using an adhesive that resulted in a light-colored bond line. The failure surface included an exposed portion of the bond line between two wood layers that had failed. Examination of this bond line showed minimal wood failure that was about 8 inches long and between 1/8 and 1/4 inch wide. The amount of cured adhesive observed varied considerably along the length of the failure surface’s bond line, with an area of the bond line having minimal adhesive coverage.
According to the propeller manufacturer, the propeller was carved by hand and assembled using an adhesive that is advertised as “ideal for interior wood application.” However, the adhesive had not been tested for applications in which extreme temperature fluctuations, pressure, and vibrations would be expected, such as those experienced during airplane operations.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of a portion of the propeller, which subsequently penetrated the right rudder, as a result of the failure of the bond line between two of the propeller’s wood layers. Contributing to the failure of the propeller was the manufacturer’s use of an inappropriate bonding agent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=754T

Location