Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N2384L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201252

Date:Saturday 11 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sterling Flight Training Center
Registration: N2384L
MSN: 17280706
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Solano County, Birds Landing, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain near Birds Landing, northeast of Buchanan Field Airport (KCCR) located in Concord California. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2384L
http://www.sterling-flight.com/services/rentals/single/N2384L/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2005 N2384L Pigs Can Fly Aviation, LLC 0 Santa Maria, California sub
19 April 2008 N2384L Sterling Flight LLC 0 Lake Tahoe Airport, South Lake Tahoe, California sub
Bounced on landing

Location