Incident Cessna 150F N6488F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201366

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6488F
MSN: 15063088
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Clay County south of Sabin, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport: Hector Int’l Airport (KFAR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon experiencing low fuel and icing conditions, the aircraft executed a precautionary landing to roadway terrain south of Sabin, Minnesota. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://kfgo.com/news/articles/2017/nov/15/airplane-lands-on-highway-near-sabin-minn/
https://www.wday.com/news/accidents/4359847-plane-makes-emergency-landing-along-highway-south-sabin
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6488F
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7658304

Location