Accident Titan Tornado N50F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202343

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Titan Tornado
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50F
MSN: 175
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:495 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:open field, Hanover county, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mechanicsville, VA (VA50)
Destination airport:Mechanicsville, VA (VA50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner reported that the engine lost partial power after takeoff and that he then conducted a forced landing to a field. The airplane nosed over during the landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that he subsequently disassembled and examined the airplane and that he found water in the fuel tank, which explained the partial loss of engine power. The pilot’s failure to conduct an adequate preflight inspection and to detect water in the fuel system before takeoff led to the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection and failure to detect water contamination in the fuel system, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=50F

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA