Incident Piper PA-28-180 N747KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202579

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747KM
MSN: 28-7305149
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SE of Brewton Municipal Airport (12J), Brewton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:DeKalb-Peachtree (KPDK)
Destination airport:Pensacola Int’l (KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain southeast of Brewton Municipal Airport (12J), Brewton, Alabama. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://weartv.com/news/local/pilot-passenger-ok-after-plane-down-in-brewton]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N747KM/history/20171205/1545Z/KPDK/KPNS
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=747KM
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001039394.html

Location