Runway excursion Accident North American AT-6G Texan N2996Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202582

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Shadow Ventures Llc
Registration: N2996Q
MSN: 49-3071
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton Roads Executive Airport (KPVG), Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Chesapeake, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane approached runway 10 in a “significant right crosswind,” which diminished when the airplane touched down. The airplane touched down first on the right main wheel and the tailwheel about 70 knots airspeed. When the left main wheel touched down, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot applied left rudder and left brake and maintained aft stick pressure; however, the inputs were ineffective.
The airplane exited the right side of the runway and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, the vertical stabilizer and the rudder.
The METAR at the accident airport reported that about the time of the accident the wind was from 180° at 7kts.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2996Q

Location

Media:

ex.USAF/49-3071, Fr.AF/.., Spanish AF/E.16-195, rereg C.6-195.