Accident WSK PZL-Mielec M-18A Turbine Dromader VH-WHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202586

Date:Friday 1 December 2017
Time:06:27
Type:WSK PZL-Mielec M-18A Turbine Dromader
Owner/operator:Central Highlands Aerial Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-WHR
MSN: 1Z018-07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7km N of Emerald Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Emerald, QLD
Destination airport:Emerald, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft pitched down and impacted terrain during aerial agricultural operations, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft and serious injuries to the pilot and sole occupant.

Findings:
During a turn, and for reasons that could not be determined, VH-WHR pitched down and collided with the ground.
The helmet worn by the pilot probably prevented more serious head injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-115/

Images:

Photo: Police