Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202622

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2017
Time:15:47
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Farmington Regional Airport (KFAM), Farmington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed controlled flight and impacted open field terrain near the Farmington Regional Airport (KFAM), Farmington, Missouri. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.kfvs12.com/story/37010968/small-plane-crashes-near-runway-in-farmington-mo
https://www.ksdk.com/article/news/local/one-injured-in-plane-crash-near-farmington-airport/63-497399795
https://dailyjournalonline.com/farmington-press/gallery/ultralight-plane-crashes/collection_674d6215-2ad1-5ba5-a51d-f7a591266667.html