Accident Cessna 210R PR-LOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202720

Date:Friday 8 December 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-LOR
MSN: 21064920
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vila Nereu , São Félix do Xingu, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novo Progresso Airport, PA (NPR/SJNP)
Destination airport:São Felix do Xingu-Vila Nereu, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Novo Progresso Aerodrome (SJNP), PA, bound for São Félix do Xingu Aerodrome (SNFX), PA, at 11:00 UTC, with one pilot and four passengers on board. During the flight, the aircraft had its destination changed to the unregistered runway of Vila Nereu, in the municipality of São Felix do Xingu, PA.
On the short final for landing, the right main landing gear collided with an electrical grid transmission line, causing the aircraft to crash into the ground.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and two passengers suffered minor injuries and two other passengers were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://m.diarioonline.com.br/noticias/para/noticia-471565-piloto-arremete-devido-cavalo-morto-em-pista-e-aeronave-cai-em-vila-no-interior-do-para.html
http://www.diarioonline.com.br/noticias/para/noticia-471565-.html
http://blogdojoaocarlos.com.br/aviao-cai-vila-nereu-sao-felix-do-xingu/

Media: