Accident Cessna 182T Skylane G-LANS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202733

Date:Saturday 9 December 2017
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LANS
MSN: 18281910
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bodmin Airfield, 4 miles northeast of Bodmin, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford Airport, Kidlington, Oxford (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Private Cessna 182T (Registration G-LANS) was substantially damaged on 9.12.2017 when overrun the runway on landing at Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall, and overturned

UPDATE:
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 10/5/2018, and the following is an extract from it...

"AAIB investigation to Cessna 182T Skylane, G-LANS
Overran runway while landing and overturned, Bodmin Airfield, Cornwall, 9 December 2017.

Before taking off from Oxford Airfield the pilot obtained information which indicated Runway 31 would be in use at Bodmin and that the grass surface was likely to be wet. The Landing Distance Available (LDA) on Runway 31 is 540 metres, and the pilot assessed this as sufficient.

He had visited Bodmin twice previously, the most recent of these visits being less than four months before the accident when he recorded three takeoffs and three landings on Runway 13, while accompanied by an instructor in a Cessna 172 aircraft.

In the vicinity of Bodmin, the pilot learnt that the surface wind was from 140 degrees at 5 knots, and that Runway 13 was in use. He was aware of a downhill gradient on Runway 13 but with an LDA of 598 metres, 54 metres longer than that of Runway 31, he believed this was sufficient for a ‘Short Field Landing’, even though the aircraft was close to its maximum landing weight.

While joining the circuit for landing, the pilot orbited to make way for preceding traffic and in doing so he unintentionally allowed the aircraft to climb. Despite his best efforts to descend, he was aware of being higher than he should have been throughout the circuit, and was therefore above the ideal approach path when he established on final approach. He was also aware that the indicated airspeed of 75 kt was faster than intended and he noted afterwards that he only selected two stages of flap, so overlooked selecting the final stage of flap required for a ‘Short Field Landing’.

Prior to landing, the pilot realised that he would touchdown further along the runway than intended but he still thought there was adequate stopping distance. Following the accident he observed that, prior to the downhill gradient, the first section of the runway slopes up, creating a hump, and therefore the far end of the runway was not visible to him at this stage.

His impression was that he touched down approximately one third of the way along the runway and he was surprised to learn afterwards that witnesses at the airfield assessed the point of touchdown as closer to three quarters of the available distance.

After touchdown, because of the wet grass, the pilot initially applied normal braking and by the time he realised there was only a short distance in which to stop, he judged that his speed was too slow to initiate a baulked landing and go around. He then applied maximum braking, but felt the wheels skidding before the aircraft left the end of the runway at low speed. It overran down a grass bank and overturned onto a private road where it came to rest.

The pilot secured the fuel and the electrics before he and his passengers opened the doors and escaped, without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report, the aircraft was "Damaged beyond economic repair."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/12/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ad705ebed915d32a65dbce9/Cessna_182T_Skylane_G-LANS_05-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LANS
3. G-LANS the right way up on 25-6-2017: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1569099

Images:

BODMIN

Media:

G-LANS Cessna 182 (28341219761)