Accident Golden Circle Air T-Bird II N5619Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203073

Date:Sunday 17 December 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Golden Circle Air T-Bird II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5619Z
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wiscasset Airport (KIWI), Wiscasset, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiscassett, ME (IWI)
Destination airport:Wiscassett, ME (IWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped, experimental airplane, the airplane bounced to the left side of the runway during the takeoff roll. 
He thought that the airplane would “straighten itself out”; however, the airplane’s tail lifted, and the airplane continued to the left. The left main landing gear impacted a snowbank, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The airplane came to rest in the safety area.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The METAR at the accident airport reported that about the time of the accident, the wind was variable at 4kts and the sky was clear.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5619Z

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA