Accident Robinson R22 Beta D-HZZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203110

Date:Sunday 17 December 2017
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Euro-Heli Südwest
Registration: D-HZZZ
MSN: 2040
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gemeinde Todtnauberg, Stübenwasen Westhang, Wittenbacher Höhe -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed 17/12/2017 at Westhang Stübenwasen near Mt. Feldberg. The helicopter flipped on its left side for unknown reasons at 1350 meters altitude. There were no injuries to the two persons on board. Registration cancelled 18/01/2018.

Sources:

1. https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110970/3818046
2. http://www.badische-zeitung.de/todtnau/hubschrauber-stuerzt-am-stuebenwasen-ab--146836587.html
3. BFU17-1606-3X
4. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/taa_zzz.html
5. Photo 28/7/20004: http://www.helionline.net/382-656166-516620/photogallery/30/126/11159///D-HZZZ.html
6. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/1017346/D-HZZZ

Media:

Robinson R-22 Beta (Euro-Heli Südwest)