Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N4395R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203631

Date:Friday 29 December 2017
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4395R
MSN: 17263145
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Salt lake, Promontory Point area, Box Elder County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and private pilot-rated passenger departed on a local flight in day visual meteorological conditions and climbed to a peak altitude about 2,370 ft above ground level. The airplane then entered a gradual, wings-level descent during which it began to fly over a large lake. The airplane impacted the water and subsequently sank.

The airplane was mostly intact and exhibited no evidence of mechanical failures or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Given the condition of the airplane, flight track, altitude data, and the proximity to land, it is likely that the pilot intentionally descended the airplane to low altitude over the lake. It is also likely that the lake exhibited a glassy surface due to low wind conditions about the time of the accident, which would have reduced depth perception and made it difficult for the pilot to judge the airplane's height above the water. Additionally, toxicology of the pilot revealed the presence of three different impairing medications. It is likely that he was experiencing combined adverse effects of these three central nervous system depressants, which contributed to his failure to maintain clearance from the water while performing low-altitude flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the water while flying over a lake with glassy surface conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's use of three impairing medications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4395R

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1997 N4395R Hill Flying Club 0 Unknown, UT sub

Location