Accident Canadair Sabre (F-86) 23313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203702

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23313
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Sabre collided. Pilot F/O James Edward McCann (28) crashed and died. Pilot Flt Ltn John Hubbart (38) landed safely.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 24 February 1961, p4
RCAF Accident No. 102100. RCAF Accident File 093-23313. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)