Incident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 126415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203913

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1960
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 126415
MSN: 3/125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMCS Shearwater, NS -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Destination airport:HMCS Shearwater, NS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two VF-870 Banshees were doing a loose formation landing in heavy rain on Shearwater’s runway 16R. The lead pilot landed on the left side of the runway to provide space for his wingman on the right side. Approximately 1000 feet down the runway, the leads left wing hit a practice deck landing mirror and accompanying generator truck. The left-hand tip tank was torn off, but the pilot was able to control the aircraft and safely taxi it in to the ramp.

Earlier in the day, RCN Trackers had been practicing mirror landings, but the mirror was on the side of the runway 16R instead of the shoulder due to construction. As a rain squall moved in, practice landings were temporarily suspended and the lights on the mirror turned off. The landing Banshee pilots did not see the mirror in the reduced visibility nor did the tower advise them of an obstruction on the runway.

Following an aircraft inspection, it was discovered that the left wing had been over stressed resulting in a bent airframe. The Banshee was declared a write off.

Sources:

JFBaugher
Banshees in the Royal Canadian Navy, Carl Mills, p69/70/71
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1960–1974)