Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III PR-HBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207238

Date:Thursday 8 March 2018
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Avalon Taxi Aereo Ltda
Registration: PR-HBB
MSN: 4688
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Joinville, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Penha´s Heliport (SJYA)
Destination airport:Penha´s Heliport (SJYA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 206 JetRanger III helicopter crashed in the South Zone of Joinville, in Santa Catarina. The helicopter was consumed by the post-impact fire. Three occupants (Pilot, Service Helper, and one unidentified but possibly another hijacker) died charred. The 4th occupant (Hijacker) suffered serious injuries.

According to the civil police, the helicopter was stolen by the survivor, and that the plan would be part of a prisoner rescue of the Joinville Penitentiary. He was on parole, and weapons were found in the wreckage of the crashed helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aviacaosemnocao.com/2018/03/08/helicoptero-que-fazia-voos-panoramicos-no-parque-beto-carrero-cai-em-bairro-de-joinville-e-deixa-mortos-veja-imagens/
https://ndonline.com.br/florianopolis/noticias/helicoptero-do-beto-carrero-cai-em-joinville-apos-ser-sequestrado-tres-morrem
https://cgn.inf.br/noticia/280356/tres-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-helicoptero-em-santa-catarina
http://www.ederluiz.com.vc/video-queda-de-helicoptero-em-joinville-mata-3-pessoas/
https://www.jcorreiodopovo.com.br/noticia/queda-de-helicoptero-sequestrado-deixa-tres-mortos
https://jornaldejoinville.com.br/helicoptero-cai-na-zona-sul-de-joinville/
http://www.lavozdemisiones.com/2018/03/09/helicoptero-del-beto-carrero-caido-habia-sido-secuestrado-para-facilitar-la-fuga-de-un-preso/

Location

Media: