Incident Canadair Sabre (F-86) 23152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207257

Date:Thursday 3 December 1959
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi W of Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in swampy bushland near Douglasfield just after take-off. F/O Robert G. Webber escaped slightly injured before airplane caught fire.

Sources:

The Daily News 4 December 1959, p1
RCAF Accident No. 912025. RCAF Incident No. 093-23152. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)