Accident Canadair Sabre (F-86) 23229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207321

Date:Thursday 14 April 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 Nautical Miles North-East of Chatham - Northumberland Strait, NB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. F/O Bruce Geoffrey Todd (20).

Sources:

THe Daily News 16 April 1960
RCAF Accident No. 004070. Accident File No. 093-23229. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)