Incident HAL Chetak ZA441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208022

Date:Thursday 22 March 2018
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration: ZA441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Saradapuram village, Srikakulam district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gopalpur
Destination airport:Chennai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After the take-off the pilot noticed a technical problem and was forced to land in agriculture field. No injurie was declared.
Three hours later the chopper was able to take off after a technical examination by a technical team.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/amaravati/andhra-pradesh-indian-air-force-chopper-makes-emergency-landing-in-farm-fields/articleshow/63417311.cms

Media: