Accident Funk F-23A N1131Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208102

Date:Friday 23 March 2018
Time:16:10
Type:Funk F-23A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1131Z
MSN: 9
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1788 hours
Engine model:Jacobs RT55B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maury County east of Columbia, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Destination airport:Slaton, TX (F49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he departed for the cross-country flight with a full load of fuel. During cruise flight, he attempted to balance the fuel load by turning the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank; shortly thereafter, the engine lost total power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the problem and restart the engine but was unsuccessful. The pilot performed a forced landing to a soft field; during the landing, the airplane settled into the mud, which resulted in separation of the landing gear and substantial damage to the wing spar. Postaccident examination revealed that the left fuel tank was ruptured and contained no fuel, while the right fuel tank contained about 16 gallons of fuel. Additional examination of the fuel system did not reveal any evidence of preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
During a postaccident interview, the pilot stated that he routinely flew an airplane of a similar model with a different fuel selector configuration than the accident airplane. The pilot stated that when changing fuel tanks, he may have inadvertently positioned the fuel selector to an incorrect position. Because the engine failure occurred immediately after the pilot changed the fuel selector position, it is likely that the pilot inadvertently turned the fuel selector to the off position, which starved the engine of fuel and resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent selection of the fuel selector handle to the off position, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1131Z

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: