Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt LV-IAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208171

Date:Saturday 24 March 2018
Time:16:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-IAW
MSN: 22-8699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mosconi airport CRD - Comodoro Rivadavia -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After refueling at the airport, the pilot experienced difficulties restarting the engine and somehow set the parking brake released. All this situation ended with the plane crashing without control into a hangar. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elpatagonico.com/una-avioneta-se-incrusto-contra-un-hangar-del-aeropuerto-repostar-combustible-n3066588

Images:

March 24th 2018 CRD airport