Wirestrike Accident Ultralight PU-RBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208258

Date:Sunday 25 March 2018
Time:
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-RBJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bragança Paulista, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight hit the power lines and then fell and caught fire. The pilot had minor injuries and left the scene of the accident without any help to the other occupant. The occupant had serious injuries and almost the whole body was burned, and was in critical condition for 30 days and died on 04/25

Register PU-RBJ not found in ANAC database

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/queda-de-aeronave-deixa-dois-feridos-na-zona-rural-de-braganca-paulista.ghtml

Media: