Accident Magni M18 44-ASG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208438

Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Magni M18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 44-ASG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near reinforced education center of Mende, Lozère -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mende-Brenoux Airport (MEN/LFNB)
Destination airport:Mende-Brenoux Airport (MEN/LFNB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Mende aerodrome to conduct aerodrome circuits in order to take control of his newly acquired gyrocopter. During the second circuit the engine stopped shortly after take-off. The investigation could not determine the causes of the engine stop, nor the trajectory followed by the autogyro after this. Given the low height during the occurrence of the failure and the low finesse of a gyrocopter, the pilot failed to reach an area suitable for a forced landing. The gyrocopter collided with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/collision-avec-le-sol-lors-de-circuits-daerodrome-1/
http://www.midilibre.fr/2018/03/29/l-autogire-s-est-ecrase-a-deux-pas-de-l-aerodrome-de-mende-brenoux,1648335.php
http://www.ulmecoles.com/tag/brevet+ulm

Images:

Media: