Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B AGwagon PR-BSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208466

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2018
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGwagon
Owner/operator:Paranaer Paranatinga Aero Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PR-BSL
MSN: 18802012T
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tailândia, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tailândia, Pará
Destination airport:Tailândia, Pará
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 188 collided with power lines and soon fell to the ground. The pilot was injured. The Aircraft has the suspended airworthiness certificate since 2017

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/aviao-agricola-se-choca-com-fio-de-alta-tensao-e-cai-em-tailandia-nordeste-do-para.ghtml
http://www.folhadoprogresso.com.br/aviao-sem-permissao-para-voar-cai-em-tailandia-no-nordeste-do-para/
https://globoplay.globo.com/v/6621333/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1990 N86405 Crosby Simmons 0 Vicksburg, MS sub

Media: