Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N101EB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208512

Date:Friday 30 March 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101EB
MSN: 18-7809028
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2035 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte Valley Airport (A32), Dorris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR (LMT)
Destination airport:Dorris, CA (A32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while circling over the destination airport, she observed the windsock in a “light [and] variable” state. She added that, after a touch-and-go landing, she added full power for takeoff and the airplane veered to the right, then back to the runway centerline, at which point the airplane became briefly airborne. The airplane landed back on the runway, veered off the runway to the left, impacted sage brush, and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=101EB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 2004 N82943 Private 0 Minneapolis, MN sub
Fuel starvation

Location