Accident MXR Technologies MXS N540JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208686

Date:Sunday 25 March 2018
Time:16:45
Type:MXR Technologies MXS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540JH
MSN: 014
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:1706 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aransas County, north east of Fulton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsville NAS, TX (NQI/KNQI)
Destination airport:Coushatta, LA (0R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that, while in cruise flight at 11,500 ft above mean sea level, the engine began to vibrate. About 30 seconds later, he heard a “bang.” A piece of the engine had penetrated the engine cowling, and engine oil covered the outside of the canopy, restricting the pilot's vision. He stated that the engine lost total power and that an extreme vibration occurred until he slowed the airplane and the propeller stopped rotating. The pilot chose to fly to an airport that he identified on his GPS and performed a forced landing at that airport, during which the left main gear separated from the fuselage after impact with a piece of debris on the runway. The airplane slid on its belly before veering off the runway and coming to rest in the grass. It was later determined the pilot had landed at an abandoned airport.

An initial examination of the engine, which was a modified version of a six-cylinder Lycoming AEIO-540 engine, revealed a hole in the top of the crankcase just behind the oil filler cap at the No. 5 cylinder. The crankshaft was visible through the hole in the top of the engine, and a broken counterweight was noted. Metallurgical examination of the crankshaft revealed that it had fractured between the No. 5 and No. 6 rod journals. The fracture was the result of a fatigue crack that initiated from the aft radius of the No. 5 rod journal. The surface of the No. 5 rod journal and the radii contained circumferential gouges, which suggest that the bearing for this rod journal had shifted or was thinning down; the gouges were the stress raisers that led to the fatigue cracking. Shifting or malfunction of the bearing likely interfered with the lubrication of the rod journal surface and their radii, which likely caused the eventual overheating of the rod journal.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the crankshaft, which resulted in the pilot’s
forced landing to an abandoned airport and the airplane’s subsequent impact with debris on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=540JH

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB