Incident Boeing 727-228 Adv. EP-ASB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209265

Date:Saturday 24 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-228 Adv.
Owner/operator:Iran Aseman Airlines
Registration: EP-ASB
MSN: 22082/1603
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Urmia Airport (OMH/OITR) -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Urmia Airport (OMH/OITR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iran Aseman Airlines flight IRC858 was on approach to Urmia, Iran, when the pilot in command continued the approach despite strong crosswind, which was above the aircraft limits. He ignored his F/O and F/E, who warned him.
The aircraft experienced a maximum load factor of 1,9G and a 50 degrees bank angle to the right and left during the approach. The autopilot disengaged automatically due to gusts of up to 52kt (42kt at the beginning of final approach).

Sources:

https://www.cao.ir/web/accidents/reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=WDY2WnVCcHNXalhzZ0JpR3NLLy9yNTVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2eE5wYmxvL25nOWpqV1pPME9ZVG9KMXhRVE9XcWpLays0NQpQUmFLMUZ0dm5nPT0=.pdf

Media: