Wirestrike Accident SG Aviation Storm 300B PU-JYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210080

Date:Saturday 28 April 2018
Time:18:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SG Aviation Storm 300B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-JYZ
MSN: FRG-1340
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Primavera do Leste, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Primavera do Leste Airport, MT (SWPY)
Destination airport:Aeródromo de Querência (SDLN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Primavera do Leste Aerodrome (SWPY), MT, bound for the Querência Aerodrome (SDLN), MT, at around 18:40 UTC, in order to proceed to an ultralight meeting, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
When taking off from the middle of the runway, the aircraft left the ground at the runway end. According to witnesses the plane showed an insufficient rate of climb. To deviate from the high voltage wires ahead, the pilot executed a left turn, losing control and, soon after, crashing into the ground.
According to information collected on the website of the National Civil Aviation Agency and the Brazilian Ultralight Association, the pilot of the aircraft did not have a pilot's license.
The aircraft was destroyed. The two occupants suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.midianews.com.br/cotidiano/duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-em-primavera-do-leste/323523
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/aviao-que-caiu-e-pegou-fogo-apos-decolagem-em-mt-tocou-em-fio-de-alta-tensao-dizem-bombeiros.ghtml