Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III PT-HKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210697

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Mapa Empreendimentos e Participações Ltda
Registration: PT-HKY
MSN: 3146
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Recreio dos Bandeirantes , Rio de Janeiro
Destination airport:Cabo Frio, Rio de Janeiro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell 206 crashed into the sea in Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro . The pilot died, 3 other occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/aeronave-cai-na-barra-da-tijuca.ghtml_
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2018/05/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-helicoptero-no-mar-do-rio-de-janeiro.shtml
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6519458

Media: