Accident Cessna 172R N987AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212488

Date:Friday 23 March 2018
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Moore Aviation Inc
Registration: N987AV
MSN: 17280585
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:6414 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Falls, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beaver Falls, PA (BVI)
Destination airport:Beaver Falls, PA (BVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing, the left wheel rose off the ground and that the airplane veered to the right. The right wing hit snow piles, and the nose landing gear sheared off.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 28 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 330° at 5 knots. The airplane landed on runway 28.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location