Accident Cessna 172R N803BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213035

Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Bridgewater State University
Registration: N803BW
MSN: 17280773
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:6961 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Bedford, MA (EWB)
Destination airport:New Bedford, MA (EWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during a solo flight, as he flared for landing, the airplane “hit” the runway hard. He added that, the airplane porpoised about 7 or 8 times before settling on the runway. He then taxied the airplane to the parking ramp with no further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The chief flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain a proper landing flare, which resulted in a porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 2021 N803BW Bridgewater State University 0 New Bedford Regional Airport (EWB/KEWB), Bristol County, MA sub

Location