Accident Piper J3C Cub N24751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213047

Date:Friday 30 March 2018
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24751
MSN: 3421
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:2256 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (MAN)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (MAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane suddenly started a “sharp skid” to the left. He added that the airplane exited the left side of the runway, struck a large runway light box, and the left landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location