Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N5292N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213060

Date:Friday 30 March 2018
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5292N
MSN: 18267624
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nephi, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (BTF)
Destination airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, the airplane “lurched to the left of the runway, yawed to the right, and nosed down.” He added that, as he corrected the airplane parallel with the runway centerline, the airplane “immediately dropped” to the ground and it felt like a “hard landing.” He continued the landing roll, taxied clear of the runway, and did a brief check from inside of the airplane for damage. Subsequently, he did not note anything abnormal and proceeded to taxi to the departure airport without further incident.
A postflight examination revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot further reported that he believed that a tailwind gust may have been responsible for the sideways lurch, and that the airplane may have stalled resulting in the nose pitching down and the hard landing.
A commercial weather reporting station for the town, about 3 miles from the accident airport, reported about the time of the accident that the sky was clear, and the wind was southwest at 5 knots. The pilot landed runway 17.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location