Accident Cub Crafters CC18-180 N540DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213063

Date:Saturday 31 March 2018
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC18-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540DM
MSN: CC18-0027
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:328 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a training flight, upon landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane bounced slightly. Subsequently, when the airplane touched back down, it veered to the left. He added that the student did not react immediately, so he added power and right rudder to correct. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, the instructor added full right brake to avoid a visual approach slope indicator (VASI) light, and the airplane ground looped to the right.
The flight instructor added that the student had apparently touched down after the first bounce with the left brake engaged.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and aileron.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing after touching down with the left brake engaged. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location