Accident Cessna 210L Centurion PP-MMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213756

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-MMR
MSN: 21061382
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barra Mansa, São Félix do Xingu, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barra Mansa, Pará
Destination airport:Ourilândia Airport, PR (OIA/SDOW)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small plane crashed in the community of Barra Mansa, in São Felix do Xingu, southeast of Pará.
According to reports, shortly after takeoff from an unregistered airstrip, the engine failed. The pilot tried to make a return to the takeoff site, but without success. The aircraft made a forced landing into a jungle area.
The first impact occurred against a 9m high tree at an angle of approximately 17 degrees. Then, there was a collision of the right wing tip against another tree. This impact generated the shear of this component and initiated a fire that consumed the aircraft. The aircraft was destroyed. One passenger was seriously injured, two crew members and two passengers suffered fatal injuries.

An investigation established that the Aeronautical Medical Certificate as well as the Single Engine pilot certificate of the pilot had expired in 2007. Additionally, the aircraft's Certificate of Airworthiness was suspended since 31 August 2017.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2018/07/27/queda-de-aviao-mata-tres-pessoas-proximo-ao-municipio-de-sao-felix-do-xingu-sudeste-do-para.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2018/08/30/morre-em-goiania-piloto-que-se-feriu-em-queda-de-aviao-no-para.ghtml

Media: