Accident Piper PA-32-300 VH-SES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214003

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1978
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SES
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2.5km SSW of Warrnambool, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YWBL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a loss of control and crashed near Warrnambool Airport, killing the pilot and passenger on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1978/aair/197802531/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226320/197802531.pdf