Accident Starflight Fox Vector V6 PU-EFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214389

Date:Saturday 11 August 2018
Time:20:15h
Type:Starflight Fox Vector V6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-EFG
MSN: 027
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Genoveva, Goiania, Goias -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goiânia-National Aviation Aerodrome (SWNV), GO
Destination airport:Goiânia-National Aviation Aerodrome (SWNV), GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the National Aviation Aerodrome (SWNV), Goiânia, GO, at around 20:15 UTC, on a local scenic flight, with one pilot and two passengers on board.
Soon after takeoff, during the initial climb, the aircraft experienced engine problems and the pilot initiated a descending turn to the left. Afterwards, the aircraft crashed into the wall of a residence, remaining leaning against a wall.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and one of the passengers suffered fatal injuries, while the other passenger suffered serious injuries.

It was found that the pilot's Advanced Ultralight (UATE) license had expired since May 2016 and that he was not qualified and had little experience in the type of flight.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Attitude - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined;
- Low pilot experience - undetermined; and
- Decision making process - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2018/08/11/aviao-cai-sobre-casa-em-goiania-uma-crianca-morreu-dizem-bombeiros.htm
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2018/08/11/aviao-cai-sobre-casa-em-goiania-dizem-bombeiros.ghtml
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/brazil/20180424.txt
http://www.potter.net.br/show_fnco/201808140204063

Media: