Accident RAF 2000 GTX-SE G747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215289

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX-SE
Owner/operator:
Registration: G747
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caboolture Airport (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caboolture Airport (YCAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter crash landed at Caboolture Airport. The pilot, aged in his 40's, was able to vacate the aircraft, suffering only a minor head injury.

Sources:

https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/politics/queensland/miracle-escape-for-man-in-40s-after-gyrocopter-crashes-20180912-p5037m.html
Accident photo: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/82657
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=2192543757483248&id=130736376939223&refsrc=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F&_rdr

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/RAF-GTX-SE/4926007

Media: