Incident Boeing 777-337ER VT-ALQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215317

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2018
Time:c. 12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-337ER
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ALQ
MSN: 36315/809
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 370
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI101 diverted to Newark-Liberty International Airport, New Jersey, USA, after encountering instrument failures on approach to New York-JFK Airport.
The flight attempted an approach to runway 04R at 11:52 UTC (07:52 LT), which the flight crew aborted when it became unstable.
The flight subsequently reported having lost several instruments (localizer, altimeters among others).
As a result of low clouds at JFK and the flight's inability to perform an ILS approach, it was decided to divert to Newark.
A safe landing was made on runway 04R at 12:30 UTC.

Weather at JFK about the go around time (1152Z) and diverson (1220Z):
KJFK 111251Z 01004KT 1/8SM R04R/2000V2400FT FG VV002 19/19 A3014 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 1/2 DZE24 SLP204 P0000 T01890189
KJFK 111151Z 03004KT 1/4SM R04R/2800V3500FT -DZ FG VV002 19/19 A3012 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 1/2 SLP198 P0000 60002 70086 T01890189 10189 20178 51013
KJFK 111134Z 04006KT 1/4SM R04R/3000V5000FT -DZ BR SCT000 OVC002 18/18 A3011 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 3/4 BR SCT000 P0000 T01830183

Weather at EWR about the landing time (1230Z):
KEWR 111251Z 03005KT 2SM BR OVC003 18/17 A3013 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 2 1/2 SLP202 T01830172 $
KEWR 111205Z 36008KT 2SM BR FEW002 OVC004 17/17 A3012 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 2 1/2 T01720167 $

Sources:

https://ahmedabadmirror.indiatimes.com/ahmedabad/others/ai-makes-emergency-landing-in-new-jersey/articleshow/65774843.cms
https://www.liveatc.net/search/?icao=KJFK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 2014 VT-ALQ Air India 0 Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) min
Tire failure