Loss of control Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N75SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215325

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2018
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75SX
MSN: 0075
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:761 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marion county, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence, SC (FLO)
Destination airport:Florence, SC (FLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 85-year-old commercial pilot was conducting a local pleasure flight in his experimental, amateur-built airplane. A witness near the accident site saw the airplane flying at low altitude before it entered a "straight up" climb followed by a descent and continued "straight down" toward the ground. It did not appear that the pilot attempted to pull out of the dive.

Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation. Despite the pilot's age, his daughter stated that he had no known medical issues (cardiac, respiratory or physical) that would interfere with his flying, and no evidence of incapacitation or impairment were identified by the autopsy and toxicology testing. The reason for the airplane's impact with terrain could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: Impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=75SX%20

Location

Media: