Incident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) VP-BPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215363

Date:Friday 14 September 2018
Time:07:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:Pobeda
Registration: VP-BPJ
MSN: 61800/6636
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pobeda flight DP205 was arriving at the stand at Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport in Russia when the lower part of the left-hand split scimitar winglet hit a fire truck.
The Boeing 737-800 had just arrived after a flight from Moscow.

Sources:

https://www.fontanka.ru/2018/09/14/023/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bpj#1ddbe394
https://regnum.ru/news/accidents/2482080.html

Images:

Photo: North-West Investigation Department on Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation