Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air PR-RFB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215418

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Gambatto Veículos Ltda
Registration: PR-RFB
MSN: LJ-1546
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ipumirim, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Destination airport:Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP/SBCH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An airplane crashed on top of a mountain in Serra Alta in Ipumirim. On impact to the ground the aircraft caught fire and the pilot died on the spot.

Contributing factors.
- Attitude - contributed.
The fact that the pilot continued the descent visually, not performing the instrument approach according to the IFR flight plan, denoted disregard of the real risks of this action. Thus, his attitude contributed to the inappropriate approach that culminated in the collision with the ground.
- Adverse weather conditions - contributed.
Despite the aerodrome presenting ceiling and visibility conditions favorable for visual flight at the time of the accident, it was verified that there was dense fog covering the entire region near the impact site and, therefore, the IFR rules, which determined a minimum altitude of 5,000 ft, should have been observed.
- Emotional state - undetermined.
Some events in the pilot's personal life were negatively affecting his emotional state. In addition, the pilot appeared to be more introspective in the period leading up to the accident.
Thus, it is possible that his performance was impaired due to his emotional state.
- External influences - undetermined.
The pilot was possibly experiencing difficult events in his personal life. These events could have negatively affected his emotional state.
Thus, the pilot's way of thinking, reacting and performance at work may have been impacted by factors external to work.
- Motivation - undetermined.
The pilot intended to return home because he would be celebrating his birthday and that of his stepdaughter.
The audio recording of the pilot's telephony with the GND-FL, shows that he insisted to accelerate his take-off, denoting a possible high motivation focused on fulfilling his eagerness to accomplish the flight. This condition may have influenced the flight performance.
- Decision making process - contributed.
The choice to continue the descent without considering the IFR rules, based on an inadequate judgment of the meteorological conditions, revealed the pilot's difficulties to perceive, analyze, choose alternatives and act adequately in that situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atualfm.com.br/site/tecnicos-da-aeronautica-igp-e-policiais-civis-em-ipumirim-para-apurar-causa-da-queda-de-aviao/
https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2018/09/15/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-e-pega-fogo-no-oeste-de-santa-catarina.ghtml

Media: