Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7472P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215474

Date:Monday 17 September 2018
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7472P
MSN: 24-2663
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5966 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cable Airport (KCCB), Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:Upland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on final approach to the destination airport at the conclusion of a cross-country flight when the engine lost total power. Unable to restore engine power, the pilot performed a forced landing to a field short of the runway, during which the airplane impacted large rocks, resulting in substantial damage.
Examination of the airplane revealed about 25 total gallons of fuel onboard. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, except for the aft boost pump, which contained a mixture of fuel and water. Given the lack of other anomalies and the presence of fuel onboard, it is likely that the engine ingested the fuel/water mixture, which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA268
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7472P%20

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7472P

Location

Media: