Accident Beechcraft T-6A Texan II 05-6209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215489

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2018
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-6A Texan II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 05-6209
MSN: PT-361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rolling Oaks Mall, San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX
Destination airport:Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The T-6A Texan II, tail number 05-6209, crashed 4.8 miles northwest of JBSA-Randolph, TX, completely destroying the aircraft. The mishap aircrew (MC) consisted of a mishap instructor pilot (MIP), occupying the front seat, who was supervising the mishap pilot (MP). The MP was conducting an instructor qualification sortie in the Pilot Instructor Training (PIT) course from the rear seat. The MC successfully ejected and sustained minor injuries. The MC and mishap aircraft (MA) were assigned to the 559th Flying Training Squadron, 12th Flying Training Wing (FTW), JBSA-Randolph, TX. During the mishap sortie (MS), the MA crashed while returning to base for local take-off and landing practice. The
destroyed aircraft is valued at approximately $5.7 million with minimal damage to civilian property and no casualties.
While being vectored for the approach to runway 15R at Randolph Air Force Base (AFB), at approximately 15:30, the MC noticed the high fuel flow reading, and subsequently decided to continue the approach to a full stop. Slightly over four minutes later, at 15:39:16L, while slowing and configuring to land, the MA’s engine failed. At the time of the engine failure, the MA was below the energy profile required to glide to a suitable landing surface. The MIP transmitted the MC’s intent to eject over the radio and they did so seconds later.

The Accident Investigation Board (AIB) President, by a preponderance of evidence, determined the cause of the mishap to be a fuel transfer tube locking plate that was improperly installed during the contracted 4500 hour engine overhaul. This resulted in engine failure where the aircraft was not in a position to land safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-military/2018/09/18/t-6-air-force-trainer-crashes-in-texas/
https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/article/Police-A-F-plane-crashes-on-North-Side-13239359.php
https://www.ksat.com/news/air-force-trainer-plane-crashes-near-rolling-oaks-mall

Images:

Photo: USAF

Media: