Accident Comco Ikarus C42B ZU-EVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215494

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2018
Time:08:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Grace Air
Registration: ZU-EVW
MSN: 0710-6920
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethlehem, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bethlehem Aerodrome (FABM)
Destination airport:Bethlehem Aerodrome (FABM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger departed from Kroonstad Aerodrome (FAKS) on an agricultural survey flight and landed at Bethlehem Aerodrome (FABM) after being airborne for three hours and twelve minutes (3.2 hours). The aircraft was parked on the northern apron area, where the ground support team refuelled the aircraft with 35 litres in each tank (70 litres in total). After being on the ground for some time the pilot and passenger boarded the aircraft for the second survey flight of the day with the intension to land back at FABM where they would overnight.
The pilot elected to use runway 11 for take-off and taxied to the intersection, which was 82m from the threshold. The prevailing surface wind at the time was 328° at 7.4kt gusting 10.7kt. This information was obtained from the South African Weather Services, which had a weather station on the aerodrome. From video footage that was obtained from a fixed camera that was installed at one of the aircraft maintenance facilities on the aerodrome, the aircraft can be seen to rotate approximately 262m from where it commenced with the takeoff roll. Following rotation, the aircraft yawed to the left, it then disappeared for a period of six seconds behind an obstruction before it impacted with the ground in steep nose down attitude. Shortly after impact smoke emerged from the engine nacelle and shortly thereafter a post impact fire erupted. Thick black smoke could then be seen blowing in a south-easterly direction. Several people that were working on the aerodrome rushed to the scene, some with portable fire extinguishers which they used to try and contain the fire. The two occupants survived the accident but sustained serious burn wounds.
Both occupants succumbed to their injuries within 24-hours following the accident.

The investigation determined that the aircraft took-off with a tail wind component. Once airborne and ground effect had dissipated the aircraft stalled and impacted with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2018-09-19-light-aircraft-crash-leaves-two-critically-injured
http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/ZU-EVW.pdf