Accident Rutan Long-EZ N5RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215500

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2018
Time:07:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5RJ
MSN: 739
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:628 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence State Airport (7S5), Independence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, OR (7S5)
Destination airport:Independence, OR (7S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that, during his third touch-and-go landing, the airplane's airspeed was fast and that it landed hard. The airplane's nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. The airplane cartwheeled and came to rest upright.    
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA562
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5RJ%20

Location

Media: