Incident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N34KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215582

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:15:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34KS
MSN: 75-5384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Morris Municipal Airport (C09), Grundy County, Il -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Morris Municipal Airport (C09)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on landing roll, aircraft suffered damaged to upper and lower wing tip due to drifting into Bellanca 7ECA, N8503.

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; DuPage, Illinois
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N34KS