Incident Airbus A340-313 EC-MFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216081

Date:Monday 3 September 2018
Time:01:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Plus Ultra
Registration: EC-MFA
MSN: 212
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 271
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over Roraima State, Brazil -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LIM
Destination airport:MAD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plus Ultra flight PU302 left Lima, Peru with some 5 hours delay due to technical issues. En route to Madrid the crew detected some issues with oil pressure and decided to divert to the city of Manaus, capital of the Amazonas state in Brazil after a diversion to Boa Vista Airport was not authorized. All customers and crew were accommodated on local hotels and Plus Ultra hired a Euroatlantic Airways Boeing 767 to take the customers home.

Sources:

Local airport staff.

Images: