Accident Cessna 172E N3835S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217240

Date:Sunday 29 March 1964
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Non Commercial
Registration: N3835S
MSN: 172-51035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nose over/down after hard landing.

Note: NTSB report quotes Cessna 172D, but reg ties in with Cessna 172E sequence.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81226&key=0